Tuesday, September 15, 2009

I Love Getting Mail!!!

I know that this is an old school concept, but the thought of getting mail, stirs a whack load of emotions; anticipation, excitement, happiness, appreciation just to name a few.

Well, I got home from work today to find mail addressed to myself and The Creative Mixx!!

I was trying to rack my brain, trying to think what the contents could be. So, I quickly ripped that envelope open while my heart was beatin a mile a minute. Oh, the excitement y'all!

I pulled out the letter and opened it up. And guess what?????

I just got my official Media Pass to Alberta Fashion Week 09 yo!!!!

It's taking place here in Calgary from October 4th to 10th. Nope, I didn't make it to the NYC Fashion Week, but I got hooked up in Calgary. Stay tuned for 7 days of fashion blogging covering independent designers, runway shows, trunk sales and maybe a party or two.

I've got a couple of weeks to get some outfits together.......can't wait!!!





Now, although I may love to receive mail and I also like to send mail.

So, I've been following Deanne's cool blog Dream Sequins and about a month ago she came up with this fabulous idea - "Postcards from my hometown". In a nutshell, the concept was to send two people postcards from your hometown. We could write as much or as little as you we liked. Well the deadline is today and I had intended to find some really cool postcards. But I'm a procrastinator and I left it to the last minute lol.

I went out on my lunch break today in search of something "fierce", but all I found was "cheesy" boring postcards of Calgary landscapes. Then I thought, why not make them, so I bought some stuff and attempted that, but I just wasn't feelin it. So, I remembered that I had some cool cards that I had bought from Veer ! (a local Calgary business)
These are perfect, so I just mailed them off!! One went to India, the other to England~


I'm out...... But don't forget that the GIVEAWAY ends this Thursday!!

1luv

9 comments:

  1. OMG That's not fair you got a media pass to fashion week! I didn't think I could get one to the one in my city, but I was sadly mistatken. UGh.

    ReplyDelete
  2. OMG I wanted to go to my fashion week here in Charlotte, but didn't know I could have gotten a press pass. UGH Not fair. Have fun though :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. @Christian Nathaniel....lol I figured that it was worth a try to find out if I could get a pass in my city. All they coulda said was no....
    I think it'll be alot of fun....I'll definitely be posting about it!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMG...HAVE FUN! Can't wait to see the updates!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yayy!! woo hoo I can't wait to see all that you post.

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Micheal St. James....I am soooo excited. I'm sure it'll be loads of fun and you know I'll be talkin about it:)

    @Reese...Yes girl! Like I said I'm excited and honoured! Stay tuned for updates!

    ReplyDelete
  7. wow- how fun!!! have a great time!

    ReplyDelete
  8. a great project, looking forward to receiving mine!

    ReplyDelete
  9. @jenloveskev.....Thanks! I think it will be amazing:)

    @PinkBow.....I know it was a fabulous idea....can't wait to see what I'll get either!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for taking the time to comment....I will always reply here, so be sure to check back for updates
1luv

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...